skip navigation
Home Schedules Calendar Fall Season Board/League Info Tournaments Clinics/Camps

F.A.Q.

F.A.Q. - Updated March 30, 2009

What do we need to sign up?

A signed player registration form (found at www.ousl.org under forms and handouts) and payment. All players new to our league must bring in acceptable proof of age.

What is acceptable proof of age? 1.2 Proof of Age (from CYSA-S rules)

1.2.1. Proof of age shall consist of a birth certificate, a Uniformed Services Identification and Privilege Card (DD Form 1173) issued by the Uniformed Services of the United States, a birth registration issued by an appropriate government agency or board of health records, a passport, an alien registration card issued by the United States Government, a certificate issued by the Immigration and Naturalization Service attesting to age, a current driver’s license, or a certification of a United States citizen born abroad issued by the appropriate government agency.

Hospital, baptismal or religious certificates will not be accepted. (USYSA Rule 204) (Amended May 20, 2000)

How can I get a birth certificate for my child?

The best way is to search the web for the City or County your child was born in and find either the Clerk or Records Department for the procedure to obtain a birth certificate.

For children born in Santa Barbara County, please visit the website for the Clerk Department at: http://www.sb-democracy.com/ClerkRecorder/CertificatesBirth.aspx

We don’t live in Orcutt, can we still sign up for soccer with Orcutt United?

Yes you can sign up.

How old does a player have to be to play for the Orcutt United Soccer League?

A player must be 4 years old by July 31. The league allows players to play until they reach 19 years old by July 31. For more information on age divisions, please go to: www.ousl.org under Registrations, forms.

Age 14 and above will play a COED Division, the Under 19 Division, for all players of high school age to form enough teams to play. The Under 19 Division typically plays on a Friday evenings throughout the season.

What is included in the registration fees?

  • Trained and licensed coaches and referees.
  • A Uniform that consists of Jersey, Shorts, and Socks.
  • Picture Packet, which typically includes team photo, single player photo and photo button. (The Picture Packet is negotiated with photographers each season and is subject to change)
  • Secondary Medical Insurance provided by the California Youth Soccer Association – South, a member of the United States Youth Soccer Federation.
  • End-of-the-season award for every player.
  • Maintenance and development of playing fields.

What are the players’ and parents’ responsibilities?

  • Players must attend and participate in all practices and games, as well as, be on time.
  • Must have shinguards that are completely covered by socks and wear them at all practices and games.
  • Must wear soccer cleats for all practices and games, NO BASEBALL, FOOTBALL OR SOFTBALL CLEATS! NO TOE CLEAT!
  • Each player has his or her own soccer ball (the appropriate size for his or her age).
  • Be supportive of your child. They’re here to have fun!
  • Participate in your child’s soccer experience – either by coaching, refereeing, team parenting, carpooling, Board of Directors or wherever volunteers are needed.

If my children are in the same age group will they be on the same team?

Yes, siblings will be on same team. Except NO co-ed teams are formed for age groups U14 and under. U19 is a co-ed team.

Can my son or daughter play on the same team as his or her friend?

NO special request will be honored or accepted. Teams are created with the goal of balancing the level of skill and playing ability for each team. The objective is to create ‘balanced’ teams.

Can I request my child to play down/up?

We will allow move ups. The child’s birthday must fall between (8/1 – 11/30) in order for them to be allowed to move up (this is also at the leagues discretion). Cal South rules don’t allow move downs.

How will teams be formed? Please read Section 1.4. Team Selection under the Rules Section of this website, www.ousl.org.

When does the season begin and when will practices start?

The first regular season games typically start the last weekend in August and we take a break for Labor Day to resume the weekend after Labor Day. Coaches should receive their teams the 1st week of August and many will begin practice soon after that. Please check the calendar section of this website, www.ousl.org, for more current information, as it becomes available.

When is practice held/where?

This is up to the volunteer coach to select a venue at his convenience. Generally most coaches practice twice a week for 1 – 1 ½ hours for U8 and above and once a week for U6 for about 45 min to 1hr.

What happens if I missed registration for the fall and my child wants to play soccer?

You need to contact the OUSL Registrar to be placed on a Waiting List. Players requesting to be put on the waiting list will be processed in order of date received. The best way to submit your request is to send an email to the Registrar at danielsfamily805@gmail.com. The next best way is to mail your request to OUSL, PO Box 2091, Orcutt, CA 93457

In your request please include:

  • Player’s name
  • Player’s date-of-birth
  • Indicate if player is boy or girl
  • Parents’ names
  • Phone contact
  • Email and/or residence address

Please note this is a first listed/first requested waiting list and will only be available to those age groups that need players for various reasons. It is recommended you send your request through Email or in writing.

Please read the following from the Rules and Regulations.

1.4.3 Waiting List. The OUSL Registrar will compile and maintain a waiting list to fill vacancies on teams created by the verifiable withdrawal of players, or to bring their team up to the target maximum level.

1.4.3.1 Placement. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee team assignment or a league provided photo packet.

1.4.3.2 Registration. Registration fees are payable upon notification of team placement.

1.4.3.3 Rostering. Rostering of players from the waiting list will be on a first listed/first requested basis, regardless of school affiliation.